PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THIS POLICY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES CONTAINED THEREIN.

Vaxxinity respects the privacy of visitors to our website and we recognize the importance of taking steps to protect the privacy of information we collect. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data we collect about visitors to the website, how we may use the Personal Data and with whom we may share it.

 This Privacy Policy explains the policies and practices that we have developed to safeguard personal information and to comply with applicable data protection laws.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, who we may disclose it to, and how you can manage your personal information. We control and operate the Vaxxinity websites from within the United States of America.  Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States, which may differ from privacy laws in your state or home country.  By submitting your personal information to us through the website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to any country and its use and disclosure in accordance with applicable U.S. Federal and State laws and with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy, so please check this page periodically, as your continued use of the websites, after we publish our changes, indicates your acceptance of any changed terms.

Vaxxinity

DATA WE COLLECT AND USE

We collect personal data you choose to provide, e.g., through registrations, employment applications and surveys, and in connection with your inquiries and correspondences with us. For example, you may choose to provide your name, contact information, past employers, educational background and references through our career link website. We may need to collect Personal Information  about you to provide you with services or information you request, or to facilitate commercial engagements with you. If you do not provide Personal Information , we may not be able to provide services or information to you, or enter commercial engagements with you.

In addition, we may gather information about you automatically through your use of the Site , e.g., your IP address and how you navigate our Site . See also, the Section below on Cookies and Online Advertising.

From time to time, we may use or augment the personal data we have about you with information obtained from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, we may use such third party information to confirm contact or financial information, to verify background info about you or to better understand your interests by associating demographic information with the information you have provided.

If you submit any personal data relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE DATA WE COLLECT

TO SERVE YOU

We use your personal data to:

Operate our business;

Deliver our products and services;

Process, complete and fulfill your requested transactions;

Provide customer service and respond to requests or inquiries;

Communicate with you;

Tailor our marketing programs and campaigns; and

Provide you with newsletters, articles, alerts, announcements, invitations, and other information about products, brands, health topics and disease states.

TO CONNECT YOU WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may provide functionality on the Site that will allow you to forward and share certain content with a friend or colleague. If you choose to use Vaxxinity sharing functionality to refer someone to our content, products or services, we will use your data and that of the individual you are sharing with to send the content or link you request.

In addition, we may offer access to third party sharing functionality, such as third party social media widgets/tools/buttons. If you use that functionality, your use is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms. As with all links to non-Vaxxinity websites/content/services, we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with third party properties carefully.

TO VALIDATE YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS/USE CERTAIN PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INFORMATION

Some products, services and information we offer may only be suitable for/accessible to individuals meeting certain eligibility or other criteria. In such cases, we may verify that you meet such criteria. For example, certain information relating to our products is only intended for and accessible to licensed healthcare professionals and we may use information we collect directly from you and from outside sources to validate your licensure and eligibility to view such information.

TO IMPROVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND PROTECT PATIENTS AND CONSUMERS

We use the information you provide for data analysis, to better understand how our products and services impact you and those you care for, to track and respond to concerns, for fraud prevention and to further develop and improve our products and services. In addition, we use the information you provide to comply with our regulatory monitoring and reporting obligations including those related to adverse events, product complaints and patient safety.

IN AGGREGATED OR DE-IDENTIFIED FORM

We may aggregate and/or de-identify data about visitors to our Site and use it for any purpose, including product and service development and improvement activities

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

Affiliates and Service Providers

We may disclose your Personal Data to other Vaxxinity affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also transfer Personal Data to service providers who act for or on our behalf for further processing, such as evaluating the usefulness of this website, data management, technical support or recruiting data analysis. These service providers have contracted with us to only use the Personal Data for the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, not to sell your Personal Data to other third parties, and not to disclose it to other third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Other Parties in Connection with a Corporate Transaction

 We may also transfer Personal data we collected from you to a third party as part of a corporate business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, joint venture, financing or sale of our assets.

Other Parties when Required by Applicable Law or As Necessary to Protect Vaxxinity

 We may disclose Personal Data to a third party to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or to protect against fraud, illegal activity (such as responding to incidents of hacking or misuse of our website) and claims and other liabilities.

Other Legal Reasons

In addition, we may use or disclose your Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (3) to comply with subpoenas and other legal processes; (4) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Vaxxinity, our affiliates, you and others; and (7) to enforce our terms and conditions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As a global company, Vaxxinity conducts business in many countries. Please note that permitted transfers of Personal Information to third parties or other companies within the Vaxxinity group include the transfer of data from one country to another and may include transfers to a country where the laws provide different protection from your country. In such cases, we will take appropriate measures to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may contact Vaxxinity at www.vaxxinity.com at any time to request information on how we process your personal data, access to the personal data we hold about you, to correct any mistakes or to request deletion of the same or withdraw your consent to certain types of processing of your personal data. If such a request places Vaxxinity or its affiliates in breach of its obligations under applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice, then Vaxxinity may not be able to comply with your request, but you may still be able to request that we block (i.e. right to object) the use of your personal information for further processing. Subject to applicable law, you may also have a right to data portability to another data controller under certain circumstances which would involve the sharing of your data with the controller in an electronic format. Subject to applicable law, you can exercise these rights for free.

Vaxxinity has assigned a Global Data Protection Officer responsible for overseeing Vaxxinity’s compliance with EU and UK data protection laws, which you may contact at [email protected]inity.com   in case of any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data. If Vaxxinity’s processing of your personal data is covered by EU or UK law, you can also lodge a complaint with the corresponding data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence. You can find the relevant EU supervisory authority name and contact details under https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en and the UK data protection supervisory authority’s contact details under https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

OPT-OUT RIGHTS FROM RECEIVING FURTHER COMMUNICATION

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services, or those of other Vaxxinity companies and wish to opt-out of receiving such information, then you can do so by sending an email to [email protected] . You should clearly state on all communications: your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and as outlined in this Privacy Policy. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Site to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to the enforcement of the Site Terms of Use, applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES, COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Data Collection Technologies

 In addition to collecting your IP address as described above, we may also use certain Data Collection Technologies on our websites such as:

Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in your computer browser or other web-accessing device directories to store your information about your use of the websites and your activities online (collectively, “Cookies”).  A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.  To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We use first-party, session, and persistent cookies. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, and to enhance this Website and your experience when you browse this Website.

If you do not wish to receive Cookies or wish to manage when you accept Cookies in general, you may set your browser to reject Cookies or to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your computer.  Although you are not required to accept our Cookies, if you set your browser to reject Cookies, you may not be able to use all the features and functionality of the Website.

Internet tags. Occasionally, we may use Internet tags (also known as Web beacons, action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and 1-by-1 GIFs) on our websites.

Cookies and Internet tags are placed on different pages throughout our websites. We also use them to measure responses to our websites. We may deploy Cookies and Internet tags through our analytical service partners.

Social Plugins. The Website may also use social plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our website, the operator of the social plugin may be able to place a Cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our website.  For further details about the information shared via a social media plugin, you should refer to that social media website’s privacy statement.

Online Advertising

We also use Data Collection Technologies to manage our online advertising program. These technologies are provided by our ad management partners and other third parties.  We, and our ad management partners, may use these to track the actions of users of the websites, to measure statistics of our marketing efforts, and to deliver advertisements on third party websites.

We support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“Principles”).  This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest based advertising purposes.  More information about these Principles can be found at www.aboutads.info/.

If you want to “opt out” of receiving online interest-based advertisements, please follow the instructions at www.aboutads.info/choices, or  http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.  An “opt-out” Cookie will be placed on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements.  If you delete Cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt-out again.

Please note that when you “opt-out” of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us.  It means that the online ads that you do see will not be based on your interests. When you “opt-out” of receiving interest-based advertisements through one of the links above, these Data Collection Technologies may still collect information about your use of the websites, including for analytics.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: The following provisions apply to the personal data of California residents collected by Vaxxinity, whether collected online or offline. These provisions supplement the other sections of the Privacy Policy.

We do NOT sell personal data about California residents.

Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests, at no charge:

Copy: You may request, up to twice every 12 months, a copy of the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected, used or disclosed about you in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Deletion: You may request deletion of your personal data that we have collected about you.

Knowledge: You may request, up to twice every 12 months, that we provide you certain information about how we have handled your personal data in the prior 12 months, including the:

Categories of personal data collected;

Categories of sources of personal data;

Business and/or commercial purposes for collecting your personal data;

Categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared your personal data; and

Categories of personal data that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

For Additional Information If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or concerns about the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website or any privacy-related matter in general, please email us at [email protected]